Privacy Policy Pure Medical Healthcare Solutions

Please note that any reference to “the company” “we” “us” or “our” is a reference to Pure Recruitment Services Ltd, trading as Pure Medical.

We understand the importance of respecting the privacy of your personal data and our commitment to this is demonstrated throughout our Privacy Policy. We would like to give you full assurances that we will handle your personal data with the upmost care and in line with our security safeguards. We will also comply with all applicable privacy laws of England and Wales and ensure our staff are informed of their obligations.

Who we are and what we do


We are a recruitment business and recruitment agency which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to us directly, such as on an application or registration form, or by submitting your CV to us or registering via our website. We may also collect them from another source such as a jobs board, a licenced third party data provider or a social media platform.

The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

  1. Collection and use of personal data
  1. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal basis we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent, should we require it for processing specific data
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you
  • Necessary to protect vital interests of you or of another person
  1. Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • To provide you employment opportunities within the healthcare sector be it either as a locum, interim, fixed term or permanent basis, including sending your information to our clients where you have demonstrated an interest in doing that particular type of work
  • Contacting you with information about similar vacancies you have previously worked or shown an interest in
  • To provide you with information about other employers within the healthcare sector
  • Managing our database and keeping your records up to date
  1. Recipient/s of data

With your permission, we may process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients & employers within the healthcare sector
  • Occupational health organisations to assist with obtaining your immunisation levels
  • Disclosure Services to help conduct a criminal record check
  • Providers of payroll services
  • Providers of accommodation
  1. Statutory/contractual requirement

In line with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, your personal data will be required to secure you potential work. We may also require some information necessary to enter into a contract and/or by law or a contractual requirement. If we cannot obtain this from you then we may not be able to introduce you to or supply you to our clients.

  1. Overseas Transfers

The Company will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

  1. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

  1. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal and or sensitive data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting gdpr@puremedical.com

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

  1. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact gdpr@puremedical.com

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ , or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

  1. Cookies

Through the use cookies, our website can provide users of our website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. An example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers.

If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

Doctors Jobs By Region

 
 
 


 
Express CV Upload
Quickly submit your CV or apply online.

 
These cookies enable services you have asked for. This information is not used for advertising on other sites. These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. This information is not used for advertising on other sites. These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. This information is not used for advertising on other sites. These cookies share information about your browsing habits with 3rd parties to help make advertising relevant to you and your interests. Privacy settings allow you to enable or disable cookies. we use cookies to improve your experience on our website.

123